Dill seed extract for making cosmetics and shampoos. Enzyme assisted extraction for maximum yield
We use organic, raw dill seeds which allows us to extract the most bioactive properties from the plant material as possible. It also keeps out extract free from any toxins or impurities introduced during the farming process. Our use of a cold-extraction process and of water and glycerin as solvents preserves the structure and potency of the bioactive compounds of the dill seeds.
Dill Seed Extract [H2]
- Raw Dill Seeds
- USDA-Certified Organic Dill Seeds
- Alcohol-Free Solvent
- 100% All Natural
Many extract producers tout dill oil benefiting elastin in particular. We use raw seeds because the research into the benefits of dill extract was done with an extract made from raw seeds, and not from dill oil.
Our dill seeds are harvested from the flowers of mature Anethum-Graveolens herbs. Extracts from dill seeds help combat aging and to help maintain a youthful appearance.
Preserved with potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate and phenoxyethanol.
Dill seed extract is high in Vitamin A, Carotenoids, and Vitamin B. The elastin protein in skin benefits from the nutrients in dill seed extract.
Elastin is responsible for the skin’s elasticity. The breakdown of elastin can lead to age lines and wrinkles. Strengthening the elastin is key to effective anti-aging cosmetics.
Evaluation of the efficacy of a dill extract in vitro and in vivo.
Skin Ageing: Natural Weapons and Strategies
- Stimulates Collagen
- Many studies have shown that dill seed extract promotes skin elasticity
- Wrinkles and fine lines
- Firmness and slackness of the jawline
- Skin biomechanical properties and appearance
Dill Seed Extract Specifications
CAS: 56-81-5 (glycerin), 7732-18-5 (water), 90028-03-8 Anethum graveolens (dill seed)
INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Anethum graveolens (dill seed) Extract
Ingredients: Glycerin, Water, Anethum graveolens (dill seed) Extract, a trace amount of Optiphen
Solid/liquid: This is a thick liquid
pH: Typically about 5.5 to 5.9
Specific Gravity: 1.2
Color: Dark like tea
USDA Organic: This product was made with USDA Certified Organic Dill Seeds
Kosher: This product is made with Certified Kosher Dill Seeds
Animal Testing: This product was not tested on animals
Manufacturing Process: This product was manufactured using no, or gentle heat. During the manufacturing process, the product was never exposed to heat over 38° Celsius/100° Fahrenheit.
Shelf Life: This being a bioactive extract, and with all the different possible storage scenario’s it is difficult to estimate the shelf life. For best results, it is best to formulate this into your product within 6 months of opening the container. 12 months from purchase date.
Storage: Store in a tightly sealed container. For best results, store around 70° Fahrenheit. Do not expose to heat over 80° Fahrenheit.
DOSE: For best results, add 1-2% to the formula on cool down phase. It is very important to add the product when the temperature is below 39° Celsius/102° Fahrenheit.
Simply add 10 drops per ounce to your favorite store-bought creams and lotions to make your own skin care products.
WHITENING YOUR FORMULATIONS: If this product changes your formulation darker than you like you can add titanium dioxide to whiten. Make sure you understand how to safely work with titanium dioxides dust particles, which appears to be the greatest health risk associated with titanium dioxide. Titanium dioxide is commonly used in sunscreens. EWG warning: About TITANIUM DIOXIDE: Titanium dioxide is an inorganic compound used in a range of body care products such as sunscreens and makeup. It appears to have low skin penetration but inhalation is a concern but inhalation is a concern.
IMPORTANT NOTE: This product may help the appearance of sagging skin and wrinkles. Due to many factors that make this product effective, we cannot guarantee results in your formulations. This product has not been tested by the FTC for effectiveness and this product is not a medical treatment. Any data provided is for informational purposes only.